Privacy policy

United Way is committed to protecting private information and maintaining the confidentiality of personal information under our control. In order to ensure the protection of this information, we have adopted the following ten privacy principles established by the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

Accountability – We are responsible for maintaining and protecting personal information under our control.

Identifying Purposes – When personal information is requested, we will identify the purposes for which it will be used at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent – An individual’s knowledge and consent will be obtained for the collection, use, or disclosure of his or her personal information, except where required by law.

Limiting Collection – We will limit the collection of all personal information to only what is necessary to meet the identified purposes.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention – We will use or disclose personal information only for the purposes in which consent has been provided, or as required by law. We will retain personal information only as long as is necessary to fulfil the identified purposes.

Accuracy – We will keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is required to fulfil the identified purposes.

Safeguards – We will protect personal information by using security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Openness – Upon request, we will provide information about our policies and practices related to the management of personal information.

Individual Access – Upon request, we will provide individuals with information related to the existence, use, and disclosure of any of their personal information, and will provide access to this information under the conditions stated in our privacy policy.

Challenging Compliance – Any concerns relating to our privacy policies and practices can be directed to our office. [Link to contact info]

Note: “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include business contact information (as per PIPA – Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act).